Print


The Atlantic Council's third annual Cyber 9/12 Student Challenge was held on March 13-14 in Washington, DC. Twenty teams from across the country competed to offer their best national security policy prescriptions for combating increased cyber conflict. This year's winner was BrownSecure from Brown University, coached by John Savage and the only team of undergraduates in the final round!

The students' policy suggestions were judged by prominent panels of cybersecurity experts, including David Sanger, the New York Times' Chief Washington Correspondent; Dmitri Alperovitch, Cofounder and CTO at CrowdStrike; Rosemary Wenchel, ‎Deputy Assistant Secretary at the Department of Homeland Security; Bobbie Stempfley, Director of Cybersecurity Implementation at MITRE Corporation; Neal Pollard, Director of Forensic Technology Solutions at PricewaterhouseCoopers; and many more.

Cyber 9-12 Winning-team(Brown Security, Brown University, winners of the US 2015 Cyber 9/12 Student Challenge)  

World-class cyber experts, including General Michael Hayden (ret), the former director of both the Central Intelligence Agency and National Security Agency, and Chris Painter, America's top cyber diplomat, engaged with students throughout the event. The students also enjoyed a mock computer network exploitation exercise by FusionX, a career panel of young cybersecurity professionals, and other activities.

The competition was made possible by the support of the Hewlett Foundation, Symantec, Columbia School of International and Public Affairs, Delta Risk, CrowdStrike, American University, and Baker & McKenzie LLP. See more...

 

TEAMS IN THE 2015 CYBER 9/12 STUDENT CHALLENGE IN UNITED STATES

Finalists

1st Place: BrownSecurity, Brown University
• Luke Camery
• Samuel Brebner
• Jared Schober
• Celina Stewart
• Coached by John Savage

2nd Place: SIPA 2, Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs
• Michelle Cantos
• Benjamin Read
• Nate Youd
• Coached by Martin Libicki

3rd Place: SAISNET, Johns Hopkins University School of Advances International Studies
• Oleg Shakirov
• Sadie Garcea
• Cloe Bilodeau
• Jackie Oldenburg
• Coached by Jason Healey

4th Place: ACSC, Air University
• Benjamin Youngquist
• George Sconyers
• Christopher Phillips
• Christopher Baker
• Coached by William Young

Other Competing Teams

Remember the Sony (Hack), National Defense University
• Joseph Casey
• Kelley Keating
• Peter Owen
• Barron Moffitt
• Coached by CJ Horn

Team America, National Defense University
• Thomas Love
• Kyle Smith
• Peter Van Ness
• William Marsh
• Coached by Jim Churbuck

CERIAS, Purdue University
• Elis Vllasi
• Teri Flory
• Rylan Chong
• Joseph Beckman
• Coached by Melissa Dark

Cybernauts, American University
• Juhi Tariq
• Eric Fleddermann
• Nicole Shadowen
• Daniel Letovsky
• Coached by Eric Novotny

MIT, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
• Alexander Gamero-Garrido
• Michael Specter
• Amn Rahman
• James Loving
• Coached by Dave Clark

CMU Policy Makers, Carnegie Mellon University
• Ahmed Mohawish
• Saud Almansour
• Trevor Benson
• Chris Daskkalos
• Coached by Rich Caralli

Lewis Flyers, Lewis University
• Jacob Dopler
• Bryan Cameron
• Jon Pankhurst
• Paul Derdzinski
• Coached by Faisal Abdullah

ASU 1, Arizona State University
• Sarah Galvin
• Thomas Picciano
• Charles Crow
• Alexandra Feder
• Coached by Bruce Pagel

ASU 2, Arizona State University
• Andrea Singer
• Bradley Baugher
• Jordan Brunner
• Alyssa Timms
• Coached by Bruce Pagel

ASU 3, Arizona State University
• Yushan Han
• Sowmya Myneni
• Brent Carlson
• Trevor Reckell
• Coached by Bruce Pagel

Skynet, Harvard Law School
• Allison Kempf
• Nathan MacKenzie
• James Thompson
• Arielle Friehling
• Coached by Jonathan Zittrain

Zero Day Defenders, University of Southern Alabama
• James Cerkovnik
• Tara Brewer
• Adam Brown
• Coached by William Glisson

SVPPC, Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs
• Charissa Lee
• Douglas Cantwell
• Geoffrey Hoffman
• Coached by Martin Libicki

QED, Virginia Tech
• Amy Kochert
• LeAnn Rhodes
• Nigel Guishard
• Caleb Stroud
• Coached by Janine Hiller

Wildcats, Wilmington University
• Deepthi Yarlagadda
• Roberto Rodriguez
• Geeta Nadella
• Vasudev Bhupathi
• Coached by Dwayne Hodges

Carnegie Cyber Vigilantes
• Steven Johnson
• Sunil David Prabhakaran
• Abhay Sottu Venkata Sesha
• Coached by Rich Caralli

JUDGES AND SPEAKERS IN THE 2015 CYBER 9/12 STUDENT CHALLENGE IN UNITED STATES

• Arnold Abraham, Member of the Board of Advisors, Allied InfoSecurity; Member of the Board of Directors, BrownIT
• Dmitri Alperovitch, Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer, CrowdStrike Inc.; Nonresident Senior Fellow, Cyber Statecraft Initiative, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council
• Matthew Angelo, Strategy Consultant, Deloitte Consulting
• Lt. Col. Wiley Barnes, US Air Force Senior Fellow, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council
• Jeffrey L. Caton, President, Kepler Strategies LLC
• Daniel Chandler, Senior Cyber Security Analyst, Cyber Security and Privacy Capabilities Center, SRA International, Inc.
• Laura Crespo, Political Affairs Officer, Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
• Matthew Fleming, PhD, Institute Fellow, Homeland Security Studies and Analysis Institute
• Karl Grindal, Senior Analyst, Delta Risk LLC
• Gen. Michael Hayden (Ret.), Principal, Chertoff Group; Former Director, Central Intelligence Agency; Former Director, National Security Agency
• Jason Healey, Director, Cyber Statecraft Initiative, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council
• Michael Hermann, National Security Advisor to Congressman Jim Langevin, US House of Representatives
• Hun Kim, President, KIM Global Consulting, LLC
• Mark Kolenko, Expert, Cybersecurity Solutions Architect, SRA International
• David Lashway, Partner, Baker & McKenzie LLP
• Adrienne Leung, Analyst, Delta Risk LLC
• Cheri McGuire, Vice President, Global Government Affairs and Cybersecurity Policy, Symantec
• John Nicholson, First Secretary, Cyber Policy, Foreign Security Policy Group, British Embassy
• Kevin O'Prey, PhD, Chairman and President, Obsidian Analysis, Inc.
• Christopher Painter, Coordinator for Cyber Issues, US Department of State
• Tom Parker, Chief Technology Officer, FusionX
• Barry Pavel, Vice President and Director, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council
• Neal Pollard, Director, Forensics Technology Practice, PricewaterhouseCoopers; Nonresident Senior Fellow, Cyber Statecraft Initiative, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council
• Jason Rivera, Senior Consultant, Deloitte
• Sana Saleh, Special Projects Adviser and Special Assistant to the Under Secretary, US Army
• David E. Sanger, Chief Washington Correspondent, the New York Times
• Megan Stifel, Founder and CEO, Silicon Harbor Consultants, LLC
• Michael Sulmeyer, PhD, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy
• David Turetsky, Partner, Akin Gump
• James Voorhees, PhD, Cyber Systems Security Engineer, Sage Management
• Ian Wallace, Senior Fellow, International Security Program, New America
• Rosemary Wenchel, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Cybersecurity Coordination, Strategy & Policy, Department of Homeland Security
• Damon Wilson, Executive Vice President, Atlantic Council