Last Updated: March 18, 2019

Executive Office

  • Frederick Kempe, President and CEO
  • Damon M. Wilson, Executive Vice President
  • Karl Hopkins, General Counsel
  • Julie Varghese, Chief Administrative Officer
  • Tess deBlanc-Knowles, Chief of Staff
  • Andrew Goff, Executive Assistant to the President and CEO
  • Abigail Hermes, Executive Assistant to the Chief Administrative Officer
  • Moritz Luetgerath, Research Assistant to the President and CEO

Advisors

Office of Human Resources

  • Ashley Harris, Director, Global HR and Talent Development
  • Adnana Korkutovic, HR Specialist
  • Abigail Varela, HR Specialist

Office of External Relations

Development

  • Carrie Kolasky, Vice President, Development
  • Gina E. Wood, Director, Foundation and Institutional Giving
  • Kristi Pappalardo, Director, Corporate Relations and Awards Dinners
  • Vriddhi Sujan, Deputy Director, Board Relations and Strategic Planning
  • Brendan Simmons, Associate Director, Foundation and Institutional Giving
  • Sara Yoskoski, Associate Director, Development
  • Kiana Barcelona, Special Assistant to Vice President, Development
  • Ursula Murdaugh, Project Associate, Foundation and Institutional Giving
  • Matthew Donovan, Program Assistant, Corporate and Individual Giving
  • Hannah Price, Development Operations Assistant

Communications

  • Andrew Marshall, Vice President, Communications
  • Ashish Kumar Sen, Deputy Editorial Director
  • Graham Lampa, Deputy Director, Digital Communications
  • Nancy Messieh, Digital Content Producer
  • Susan Cavan, Editor
  • Travis Horne, Associate Director, Media Relations
  • Deven Johnson, Video Editor
  • Nicole Meir, Media Relations Assistant
  • David Wemer, Assistant Director, Editorial
  • Roshni Majumdar, Digital Engagement Assistant

Events

  • Vicente Garcia, Director, Events & Special Initiatives
  • Iveta Kruma, Deputy Director, Global Events
  • Katharine Sagar, Deputy Director, Flagship and External Events
  • Laura Macedo, Associate Director
  • Chaz McCray, Facilities Assistant
  • Tom Noll, Assistant Director
  • Cedric Hall, Audiovisual Manager
  • Bryan Mendives, Audiovisual Coordinator
  • Kelsey Henquinet, Program Assistant

Office of Finance and Operations

  • Matt Haggerty, Controller
  • Alyson Miller, Finance and Grants Manager
  • Noor Nazari, Senior Grants Accountant
  • Michael Van Court, Staff Accountant 
  • Eileen Webb-Braxton, Office Administrator
  • Emily Hottinger, Receptionist

Africa Center

  • J. Peter Pham, Vice President for Research and Regional Initiatives and Director
  • Bronwyn Bruton, Director of Programs and Studies and Deputy Director
  • Jonathan Gass, Assistant Director
  • James Wholley, Program Assistant

Fellows

Global Energy Center


Fellows

Eurasia Center

  • John E. Herbst, Director
  • Geysha Gonzalez, Deputy Director
  • Melinda Haring, Editor, UkraineAlert
  • Emily Spak, Assistant Director
  • Shelby Magid, Program Assistant
  • Michael Newton, Communications Coordinator
  • Leona Amosah, Project Assistant
  • Marianna Portnyagina, Project Assistant

Fellows

Global Business and Economics Program


Fellows

Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security


Fellows

Cyber Statecraft Initiative

  • Safa Shahwan, Assistant Director

Fellows

Emerging Defense Challenges Initiative


Middle East Security Initiative

Fellows

Foresight, Strategy, and Risks


Fellows

Transatlantic Security Initiative


Fellows

Adrienne Arsht Latin America Center

  • Jason Marczak, Director
  • Paula Garcia Tufro, Deputy Director
  • Maria Fernanda Perez Arguello, Associate Director
  • Katherine Pereira, Associate Director
  • Roberta Braga, Associate Director
  • Angela Chavez, Associate Director
  • Patricia Thomas, Program Assistant
  • Domingo Sadurni, Program Assistant
  • Diego Area, Associate Director, Venezuela
  • Pepe Zhang, Associate Director, China in Latin America
  • Camila Hernandez, Program Assistant
  • Valentina Sader, Project Assistant

Fellows


Rafik Hariri Center for the Middle East


Fellows

South Asia Center


Fellows

Adrienne Arsht Center for Resilience

  • Kathy Baughman McLeod, Director
  • Eric Ridge, Deputy Director
  • Alex Paul Shantz, Assistant Director
  • Samuel Jeffrey, Assistant Director

Fellows

Future Europe Initiative


Fellows


Advisors

Millennium Leadership Program


Fellows

Digital Forensic Research Lab


Fellows